All times are UTC - 8 hours

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
Offline
 Post subject: Making and fitting quarter panels
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 12:32 pm 

Posts: 131
Location: Nottingham, UK
I've started to skin my wood tub and have made the three metal pieces that cover the door sill and the front door post. The next step is to make one of the front quarter panels. I've cut this to rough shape and now need to trim it and bend it over the frame around the door opening. I have a couple of questions.

i) When bending it over, should I do so with the three smaller sill pieces in place (my logic being that they add about 1mm to the wood all around), or should I do it on bare wood to give a really tight fit when I add the three pieces back in again (potential down side being if I do the bending well enough I might not have enough space to force them in); and

ii) The joins between the sill pieces and the quarter panel were originally spot welded, but TC Forever recommends using bronze tacks. Is there any reason why I shouldn't do the MIG welding equivalent of spot welds (i.e. run short beads and then grind back)?

Advice would be appreciated. Pictures to follow once it's done.

Steve


 
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: Making and fitting quarter panels
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:22 pm 

Posts: 44
Location: Soerup Germany
Hi Steve,
open that link, you have the answers you are ask,

https://www.magentacloud.de/share/is.ttl.z9e

If you canĀ“t open it, give me your E-mail adress,

Cheers Carl


 
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: Making and fitting quarter panels
PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:01 am 
User avatar

Posts: 276
Location: worthington, ohio USA
I think I made the sill pieces and bent the quarter panels over them, but it has bee a good while ago. In any case if you bend the metal very tightly over the timber you have a very difficult time getting it back off to paint the back side or do whatever other fitting or trimming you may want to do. So my advice is to bend it over but not extremely tight until you are ready to nail it in place. If you do it that way you have room to slip the sill covers in afterwards. I would MIG them as that is what I did and just grind the welds smooth, looks like a spot weld.


 
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: Making and fitting quarter panels
PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 9:19 am 

Posts: 131
Location: Nottingham, UK
Thanks for the advice Stephen and Carl. Carl - thats a great set of pictures that you have, very useful. You must have spent nearly as long welding the jig to keep the frame steady and in the right place as you did restoring the car! Its interesting to see that you folded the quarter panel over the sill pieces before you folded the sill pieces over the other side of the wood. That well may be easier than the way that I have started to do it, which is to make the sill pieces first as I had real problems holding them in place

My plan is to bend the panel over with the sill pieces in place and see what happens. When it comes to the MIG welding I'll try a couple of different techniques with some scraps first. One wil be to plug weld (i.e. welding through a hole drilled in the fold of the panel and onto the sill piece and then grind flat, the other will be to try short lengths of seam welding and then grind flat. From working with the sill pieces, the hardest thing seems to be to get the wood frame braced well enough so that it doesn't flex whilst hammering the metal.

Sheet metal is cheap enough if I mess up.


 
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: Making and fitting quarter panels
PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 3:58 pm 
User avatar

Posts: 276
Location: worthington, ohio USA
I didn't plug or seam weld the outer quarter to the sill pieces, just a few tacks along the edge all around and grind smooth, I am sure when these were done originally that was all that they did. May have read that the early cars didn't even have sill covers.
Are you replacing the rear quarters also?


 
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: Making and fitting quarter panels
PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:39 am 

Posts: 131
Location: Nottingham, UK
I do wonder about maybe using tacks and counter sinking them a bit then lead loading over them to hide them.

I'm partially replacing the rear quarters. I have a couple of used sets that are in quite good condition so I was going to pick the best ones and just cut the damaged 'tails' off and weld on new metal. That way I dont have to try to make the difficult curves.


 
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: Making and fitting quarter panels
PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:44 am 
User avatar

Posts: 276
Location: worthington, ohio USA
Good plan. I made up new quarters and butt welded the elbow rail sections out of the old quarters into them, worked very nicely.


 
 Profile  
 
Offline
 Post subject: Re: Making and fitting quarter panels
PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2019 12:25 am 

Posts: 131
Location: Nottingham, UK
The first front quarter panel is now made and fitted. In the end, I drilled through the lip of the quarter panel and the sills and put a tack through both so that it was flush with the panel. A bit of grinding and filling and you wouldn't know that they were there. I'm happy with the results. Note that the edge of the panel where the scuttle hooks over is slightly over size at the moment so that I can trim back to get a tight fit later in the build.

Next job is the rear quarter on the same side


Attachments:
20190711_120744.jpg
20190711_120744.jpg [ 318.34 KiB | Viewed 21 times ]
20190716_100549.jpg
20190716_100549.jpg [ 323.23 KiB | Viewed 21 times ]
20190718_141827.jpg
20190718_141827.jpg [ 285.85 KiB | Viewed 21 times ]
 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic

All times are UTC - 8 hours

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB